Privacy Policy

DR JAMES MOIR’S PERSONAL INFORMATION MANAGEMENT POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Dr James Moir’s Practice respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector 2000). This policy describes how we manage the personal information we collect from you.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME DOES DR MOIR’S PRACTICE HOLD?

Privacy PolicyThe Practice may hold the following information about you:

  • Name, address, telephone number(s)
  • Date of Birth
  • Occupation
  • Health Information
  • General Practitioner
  • Referring Doctor
  • Veteran’s Affairs Association
  • Medicare Number
  • Details associated with services we have provided for you
  • Any additional information provided to us by you or referring agencies
  • Clinical photographs and / or ultrasound scans
  • Results of blood tests, scans, pathology and other investigations

Dr James Moir’s Practice will destroy or de-identify personal information due to redundancy after its legal obligations to retain the information have expired.

WHAT DOES DR MOIR’S PRACTICE DO WITH MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use personal information about you:

  • To provide services and care for you
  • To assist staff in providing care for you
  • To assist with any calls you make to us
  • For our internal administrative requirements
  • To provide information to Hospital Services and Health Workers who may be involved in follow up treatment and ongoing services

Dr Moir’s practice will not disclose personal information about individuals to another person except when:

  • You have consented to the disclosure as per the Practice Consent Form
  • The use is for direct mailing in specific circumstances and a person would reasonably expect such use or disclosure
  • It is required by Commonwealth/State legislation or in circumstances related to public interest or public or individual health and safety.

OPENNESS

You are entitled to have access to and request the amendment of personal information that Dr Moir’s Practice has collected about you.

MISCELLANEOUS

Personal information and health information have the same meanings under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. This document represents our policy as at 1 st March 2006. We may change this policy from time to time.

If you have any questions about this policy please contact the
Practice Manager on 07 5444 0799